Privacy policy


INTRODUCTION

in/PACT ("We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) describes the personal information that we collect, or that you provide on this website inpact.com including any of our mobile application(s) (our "Website") and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

This policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other Company, affiliate or third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time as provided for below and your continued use of the Website is deemed to indicate acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not register on the Website, conduct any activity on the Website, or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@inpact.com

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND YOUR CONTACTS

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

  • Information you provide to us.
  • Information we collect as you navigate through the site, including usage details, IP addresses, cookies and web beacons. In addition, when using our mobile applications, we will automatically collect the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the platform. See "Automatic Data Collection".
  • Information we receive from third parties, for example, our business partners. We may associate this information with the other personal information we have collected.
  • Information we receive from social media when users authenticate via social login.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

In general:

We obtain the information you provide when you register for the platform. Registration with us is mandatory in order to be able to use the basic features of the Website. When you register with us, you may generally provide us with: (a) your name, email address, information regarding age, user name, password and other registration information; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make donations, collect and direct donations to charities, respond to any offers, or use applications from us; (c) information on the Charities or nonprofit organizations that you designate to receive a donation; (d) information you provide us when you contact us for help and; (e) information you choose to enter into our system when using our platform such as your current location and contact information. We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

In addition and for the avoidance of doubt, we may collect and use the following information that you provide to us:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to any of our services, posting material, or requesting further services and participating in the various programs offered through and on the Website. We may also ask you for information when you enter a program or campaign sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Information about you and your friends who use the Website from any social network you may have connected from in order to provide you with more specialized services.
  • Information from any postings comments or forums you have participated in within our platform.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses).
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We use your location information to provide requested location services and allow check-in, tagging, and communicating with those in your contact list and others for independent use consistent with the social networking spirit of the site.

USAGE DETAILS, IP ADDRESSES and COOKIES

Usage Details and IP Addresses. As you navigate through the Website, we may also collect details of your visits to our Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' equipment, browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individuals

Cookies. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Use of cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service

USER CONTRIBUTIONS

You are responsible for any content, including personal information, that you contribute to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on the Website, or transmit to other users of the Website (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to other users of the Website at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages or you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use and known or suspected violations should be reported to privacy@inpact.com.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:

  • To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and others in your network and for your computer and mobile device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services (including social networking services) that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To display who directed a donation on leaderboards and through social promotions.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your information, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We do not disclose your personally identifiable information to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregated information about our users.

We do not disclose your personally identifiable information to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregated information about our users (for example, we may report to them that 500 men aged under 30 clicked on their advertisement on a given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. Even though we only disclose aggregate information that is not personally-identifiable to advertisers without your consent, when you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement there is a possibility that the advertiser may assume that you meet the target criteria they selected.

Information Use/Opt-out

in/PACT uses the information that we collect to set up the Services for Clients and users and to improve the user experience on our site. We may also use the information to contact users and visitors to further discuss their interest in and use of the Sites and the Services. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data the order form/registration form/adjust your user preferences accordingly in your account profile or otherwise do not proceed when prompted to on any of our mobile applications.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to when you have been informed and consented to disclosure of your personal information, we may also disclose personal information that you provide to the following third parties:

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors and service providers we use to support our business.
  • In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of in/PACT Inc.'s assets, in which case personal information held by in/PACT Inc. about its customers will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:

  • Comply with any court order or other legal obligation.
  • Enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale of goods and/or services and other agreements.
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of in/PACT Inc., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Cookies.If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from Third Parties. If you do not wish us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form or other opt-out method made available. You can also always opt-out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to privacy@inpact.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address used for promotional purposes by the Company, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form/registration form or other opt-out method made available. You can also always opt-out of receiving email information from us other than the e-mail informing you of the completion of user registration, correction of user data, or change of password by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to privacy@inpact.com . If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

You should review this privacy policy carefully, because if you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use the Website. Remember, by using any part of the Website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this privacy policy, your continued use of the Website (following the posting of the revised privacy policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@inpact.com.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will include industry standard technologies and safeguards.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this site is hosted on computer servers in the United States. Therefore, your information may be processed and stored in the United States. As a result, United States federal and state governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through laws applicable in the United States. Your use of this site or the Service or your submission of any personal information to us will constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country to a jurisdiction that may provide for different data protection rules.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and the Website home page. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by e-mail or through a notice on our home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
privacy@inpact.com.